State of Tennessee v. Calvin Sanchez Amos ( 2022 )
[…] Further testimony at trial indicated that the
    amount of crack found in the vehicle was worth about $120 and that a typical user usually
    purchases around $20 of crack at a time. There is simply nothing in the record to suggest
    that the illegal drugs in question were for Defendant’s personal use. The evidence is
    sufficient to support this conviction.
    B. Attempted Possession of a Firearm During the Commission of a Dangerous Felony
    -8-
    Defendant was also convicted of attempted possession of a firearm during the
    commission of a dangerous felony. See T.C.A. § 39-17-1234(a). Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 39-12-101 defines criminal attempt as follows:
    (a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of
    culpability otherwise required for the offense:
    (1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute an
    offense, if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person
    believes them to be;
    (2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and
    believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the
    person’s part; or
    (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would
    constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as
    the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step
    toward the commission of the offense.
    (b) Conduct does not constitute a substantial step under subdivision (a)(3),
    unless the person’s entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to
    commit the offense.
    (c) It is no defense to prosecution for criminal attempt that the offense
    attempted was actually committed.
    A person “acts intentionally with respect to the nature of the conduct or to a result of the
    conduct when it is the person’s conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or
    cause the result” and “acts knowingly with respect to a result of the person’s conduct when