State of Tennessee v. Calvin Sanchez Amos ( 2022 )
[…] , 90 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    2000). Likewise, an individual’s mere association with a person who does in fact control
    the drugs or property where the drugs are discovered is also insufficient to support a finding
    that the person possessed the drugs. State v. Cooper, 
    736 S.W.2d 125
    , 129 (Tenn. Crim.
    App. 1987); Robinson, 400 S.W.3d at 534. However, constructive possession is
    determined on a case-by-case basis by the totality of the circumstances and can be proven
    by circumstantial evidence. Robinson, 400 S.W.3d at 534. Moreover, Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 39-17-419 provides in pertinent part, “It may be inferred from the
    amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other
    relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were
    possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.” “Other relevant facts” that
    may give rise to an inference of intent include the absence of drug paraphernalia, the
    presence of a large amount of cash, the manner of packaging of the drugs, and the street
    value of the drugs. See State v. Belew, 
    348 S.W.3d 186
    , 191 (Tenn.