F. and M. National Bank v. Taylor , 91 Tex. 78 ( 1897 )
[…] We are of opinion that the court correctly held that the several material men's claims have priority over the bank's debt and mortgage. Hotel Co. v. Griffiths, 88 Tex. 584 [88 Tex. 584], 33 S.W. Rep., 652. But we think the court erred in refusing to classify Taylor's and Bennett's claims with the other material men's liens, and in postponing their claims to that of the bank. Our Constitution, in section 37 of article 16, provides: "Mechanics, artisans and material men, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them, for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens." It will be observed that this provision does not, in terms, extend the lien given to the land upon which the building is erected, but our Supreme Court has recently held, in a very carefully considered opinion delivered by Justice Brown, that this lien, as given by the Constitution on the