Whaley Lumber v. Reliance Brick , 2 S.W.2d 911 ( 1928 )
[…] In this case, appellee claims a lien upon the brick and tile which were placed upon the lots but were never carried into the building. The further question then is, Does the constitutional lien come into existence and become effective upon the material purchased at the time it was placed on *Page 916 the lot when the evidence discloses that the material never was used in the construction of the building?

    Section 37, art. 16, of our state Constitution, is as follows:

    "Mechanics, artisans and materialmen, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens."

    There is no lien provided by the Constitution upon the material, as such, but the lien is created only when same enters into the construction of the building, and it rests only on the building.