United States v. Damion St. Patrick Baston ( 2016 )
[…] testimony at trial and again at the restitution hearing, and he still has not offered
    any specific reason why their testimony was inaccurate or untrustworthy. The
    district court committed no error.
    B. The Cross-Appeal
    In its cross-appeal, the government argues that the district court erred by
    refusing to award an additional $400,000 in restitution to K.L. based on her
    prostitution in Australia. A person convicted of sex trafficking by force, fraud, or
    coercion must pay “the full amount of the victim’s losses.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1593
    (b)(1).
    The full amount includes “the gross income or value to the defendant of the
    victim’s services or labor,” 
    id.
     § 1593(b)(3), including any money that the victim
    earned while prostituting for the defendant. The government contends that the
    23
    Case: 14-14444     Date Filed: 03/24/2016     Page: 24 of 35
    defendant must repay that money even if the prostitution occurred overseas