Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] with section 262.027(c) of the Local Government Code involves fact questions, which cannot be
    addressed in an Attorney General Opinion. The Court must at least complete all steps necessary to
    rescind its decision to seek bids on the ambulance service and to approve an order exempting the
    ambulance service from the competitive bidding requirements of the County Purchasing Act.
    The Honorable Steven B. Payson - Page 8        (JC-0136)
    SUMMARY
    A county contract for ambulance service may be exempted by
    order of the commissioners court under section 262.024(a)(2) of
    the Local Government Code from the County Purchasing Act’s
    normal competitive-purchasing requirement as “an item necessary to
    preserve or protect the public health or safety of the residents of the
    county.” Attorney General Opinion M-806 (1971) is affirmed. The
    commissioners court may issue an order exempting the contract for
    ambulance service from competitive-purchasing requirements as a
    matter affecting the public health or safety.