Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] Thus,
    it may change the specifications for an item before publishing a new notice, or rescind entirely its
    decision to seek an item through competitive bidding and decide to contract with another political
    subdivision for ambulance service or to provide this service itself. See TEX. HEALTH& SAFETY
    CODEANN. $ 774.003 (Vernon 1992 & Supp. 1999). If the commissioners court rescinds entirely
    its decision to seek an item through competitive bidding it may exercise its authority under section
    262.024 of the Local Government Code to issue an order granting an exemption i?om competitive
    bidding for ambulance services as “an item necessary to preserve or protect the public health or
    safety of the residents of the county.” TEX.Lot. GOV’TCODEANN.5 262.024(a)(2) (Vernon 1999).
    See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-4 (1991) (when county received no bids on item, it could thereafter
    rely on any applicable exception from competitive bidding requirements); see also Griswold v.