Interstate Forwarding v. Vineyard , 3 S.W.2d 947 ( 1928 )
[…] The law relating to public warehousemen is a valid constitutional measure. Article 8, § 1, of our state Constitution, in part reads:

    "Taxation shall be equal and uniform. All property in this state, whether owned by natural persons or corporations, other than municipal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law."

    And article 8, § 17, Id., provides:

    "The specification of the objects and subjects of taxation shall not deprive the Legislature of the power to require other subjects or objects to be taxed in such manner as may be, consistent with the principles of taxation fixed in this Constitution."

    Article 7243, supra, was certainly authorized by the quoted provisions of article 8, § 17, as being a provision for the assessment of property subject to taxation under article 8, § 1, supra, or as to other property the Legislature had required to be taxed under article 8, § 17, supra.