Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] Post Office Box 12157                                     Code (RQ-0891-GA)
    Austin, Texas 78711-2157
    Dear Mr. Kuntz:
    On behalf ofthe Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (the "Department") you ask
    about the scope of authority of a "residential appliance installer" under Occupations Code section
    1305.002(12-a) of the Texas Electrical Safety and Licensing Act (the "Act").! See TEX. OCC. CODE
    ANN. § 1305.001 (West 2004) (short title). The Act provides for licensing residential appliance
    installers as well as several classes of electricians. See 
    id. § 1305.l02(a)
    (West Supp. 2010). You
    inquire about the authority of residential appliance installers to work on pools. Request Letter at 1;
    see TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1305.002(14) (West Supp. 2010) (defining "pool" as "an outdoor or
    indoor structure intended for swimming or recreational bathing, including ... [aJ hot tub, spa,
    portable spa, or non-portable wading pool").
    A "residential appliance installer" is "a person, other than a licensed electrician, who is
    licensed to perform residential appliance installation, including pool-related electrical maintenance."
    TEX. OCe. CODE ANN. §§ 1305.002(12-e) (West Supp. 2010) (providing definition); 1305.151
    (requiring residential appliance installer to hold license). A "residential appliance" is defined as
    a pool-related electrical device, or equipment that: