Daleiden v. Jefferson County Joint School District No. 251 , 139 Idaho 466 ( 2003 )
[…] Such a reading, however, gives meaning to phrases used in the Act that is contrary to the well-established meanings and terms of employment found in Idaho’s worker’s compensation law, and would potentially extend coverage to a large class of persons not intended to be covered by the legislature.

    The phrase “contract of hire” found in I.C. § 72-205(1) is also found in I.C. § 72-204, which covers private employment. I.C. Section 72-204(2) states that “[a] person ... in the service of an employer under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied ... shall constitute [an] employee [ ] and their employer [shall be] subject to the provisions of [Idaho’s worker’s compensation law].”

    This term — “contract of hire” — is a term typically associated with employment as used in the context of worker’s compensation.