IN RE ERIK RAMOS II
[…] 29, 2022. At the inception of the hearing, counsel for the State ensured that the relator
    was aware of the bond conditions and expressly stated that the State was “going to need
    [the motion to revoke] set pretty soon.” In this regard, Article 28.01 of the code of criminal
    procedure, governing pre-trial hearings, requires the trial court to provide notice to the
    parties regarding the pre-trial hearing, including what matters will be addressed at the
    hearing. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.01. In relevant part, Article 28.01
    provides:
    Sec. 1. The court may set any criminal case for a pre-trial hearing before it
    is set for trial upon its merits, and direct the defendant and his attorney, if
    any of record, and the State’s attorney, to appear before the court at the
    time and place stated in the court’s order for a conference and hearing. The
    defendant must be present at the arraignment, and his presence is required
    during any pre-trial proceeding. The pre-trial hearing shall be to determine
    any of the following matters . . . .
    ....
    Sec. 2. When a criminal case is set for such pre-trial hearing, any such
    preliminary matters not raised or filed seven days before the hearing will not
    thereafter be allowed to be raised or filed, except by permission of the court
    for good cause shown; provided that the defendant shall have sufficient
    notice of such hearing to allow him not less than 10 days in which to raise
    or file such preliminary matters. The record made at such pre-trial hearing,
    the rulings of the court and the exceptions and objections thereto shall
    become a part of the trial record of the case upon its merits.
    
    Id.
     art. 28.01, §§ 1, 2; see State v. Velasquez, 
    539 S.W.3d 289
    , 292–93 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2018). In Velasquez, the court of criminal appeals concluded that the notice requirements