Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc., Paul Campbell, Rod Seaford, and Charles Oliver v. Augustus Bray , 499 S.W.3d 96 ( 2016 )
[…] See id.; see also In re
    Odyssey 
    Healthcare, 310 S.W.3d at 422-23
    (even if being forced to arbitrate in a different city
    would cause substantial expense, plaintiff did not prove that such costs were likely); 
    Brooks, 456 S.W.3d at 724
    (record contained no specific evidence that excessive arbitration fees would actually
    be charged).
    Finally, Bray asserted the arbitration agreement is unconscionable due to its prohibition
    against the recovery of punitive or exemplary damages. Bray pled for recovery of exemplary
    damages pursuant to section 41.003(a)(2) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code based on the
    Individual Defendants having acted with malice. That statute authorizes the award of exemplary
    damages if “the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to
    which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from . . . malice.” TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.003(a)(2) (West 2015). Because the portion of the arbitration
    agreement prohibiting punitive damages eliminates a statutory remedy that is available as a matter