Frederic Scott Deaver v. Riddhi Desai and Shilpi Pankaj Desai , 483 S.W.3d 668 ( 2015 )
[…] his motion to more than 2200 pages of content that he allegedly stored on his
    website. These pages allegedly included images, videos, audio recordings, and
    other files that were available through hyperlinks on the website’s homepage. Scott
    did not attach these other pages to his pleadings or affidavits, and on appeal, he has
    criticized the trial court for not accepting his invitation to view these pages
    independently. The trial court is under no obligation, however, to examine
    evidence not contained within the pleadings and affidavits. 
    Id. § 27.006(a)
    (“In
    determining whether a legal action should be dismissed under this chapter, the
    court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating
    the facts on which the liability or defense is based.”). We, similarly, will only
    consider evidence found within the official appellate record.
    The Desais attached to their pleadings an excerpted copy from Scott’s
    website, which we have summarized in the background section above. This excerpt