Aaron Whitelock and Donna Whitelock v. Jennifer Stewart, Donald Stewart, Steven Stewart, and Kathy Stewart, and D/B/A Royal Horse Farms ( 2023 )
[…] 462 S.W.3d 507
    , 509 (Tex. 2015) (per curiam).
    The TCPA provides a three-step burden-shifting procedure for determining whether a
    lawsuit should be dismissed under the TCPA. First, the defendant/movant shoulders the initial
    burden of demonstrating that the legal action “is based on, relates to, or is in response to” his
    exercise of the right of free speech, the right to associate, or the right to petition, and that the
    exercise was made in connection with a matter of public concern. In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 586;
    see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(b)(1)(A)–(C). If the defendant meets this
    initial hurdle, the burden then shifts to the plaintiff to “establish[] by clear and specific evidence a
    prima facie case for each essential element of the claim [or claims] in question.” Id. (citing
    10
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(c). And if the plaintiff meets this burden, the burden
    shifts “back to the [defendant] to prove each essential element of any valid defenses by a
    preponderance of the evidence.” Youngkin v. Hines,