David Michael Wiggs v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Whitehead, 
    130 S.W.3d at 875
    . “If the trial court does not
    request verification, then the defendant’s sworn allegations should be accepted unless
    the allegations are suspect in a manner that verification would not remedy.” 
    Id.
    Wiggs v. State                                                                          Page 6
    Although there are no set standards to guide the trial court in making a
    determination of indigency, the factors in article 26.04(m) of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure should be considered. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(m); see Ex parte
    Bain, 
    568 S.W.2d 356
    , 361 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978). Article 26.04(m) provides:
    In determining whether a defendant is indigent, the court or the courts’
    designee may consider the defendant’s income, source of income, assets,
    property owned, outstanding obligations, necessary expenses, the number
    and ages of dependents, and spousal income that is available to the
    defendant.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(m).
    In the instant case, the trial court initially determined that Wiggs was indigent and
    appointed trial counsel. This determination was based on Wiggs’s affidavit of indigence
    filed on October 5, 2021, wherein Wiggs stated he is on food stamps, has no income, and
    has $2,900 a month in expenses.3 Under article 26.04(p) of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure, a defendant determined to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent unless
    a material change in the defendant’s financial circumstances occurs. 
    Id.
     art. 26.04(p).
    At the punishment hearing in this case, Wiggs testified that he has a home and an
    RV that are both paid in full. He also admitted to receiving income by way of grants from
    the government for his Under the Bridge ministry. Wiggs also acknowledged that he