Joseph Demetrius Farris v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Thomas v. State, 
    586 S.W.3d 413
    , 419
    (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, pet. ref’d). Here, section 33.02 of the Penal
    Code, entitled “Breach of Computer Security,” is the only law Farris contends Melvin
    violated. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 33.02. Farris must, therefore, initially establish
    that Melvin obtained the evidence at issue in violation of section 33.02. Thomas, 586
    Farris v. State                                                                     Page 10
    S.W.3d at 419. We will look to the elements of section 33.02 in order to determine
    whether Farris produced evidence to establish that Melvin obtained the evidence in
    violation of that section.
    Section 33.02 provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the person
    knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the
    effective consent of the owner.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 33.02(a). “[T]he ‘knowing’
    mental state required by section 33.02 applies to both the ‘access’ and ‘effective consent’
    elements of the offense.” Thomas, 586 S.W.3d at 421 (citing Muhammed v. State, 
    331 S.W.3d 187
    , 192 (Tex.