Gregg Carl Baird v. State , 379 S.W.3d 353 ( 2012 )
[…] supports the fact findings. 
    Kelly, 204 S.W.3d at 818
    . Baird first challenges several of the
    trial court’s findings of fact, complaining that they are not supported by, and are
    contrary to, the evidence.
    The trial court found that Baird placed no limits or restrictions on Killian’s access
    to his home, bedroom, or computer and that Baird told her to “help herself to
    anything,” or words to that effect. Baird emphasizes that both he and Killian testified
    1TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.23(a) (West 2005) (“No evidence obtained by an officer or other
    person in violation of any provisions of the … laws of the State of Texas … shall be admitted in evidence
    against the accused”).
    2TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.05(a)(1) (West Supp. 2011); see Allison v. State, 
    113 S.W.3d 476
    , 478 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.) (recognizing that effective consent to enter a residence does not