Robert Wayne Longoria v. State ( 2018 )
[…] Code Crim.
    Proc. art. 18.01(b) (“A sworn affidavit setting forth substantial facts establishing probable cause shall
    be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is requested.”). Further, both the United States
    and Texas constitutions provide that a search warrant must be based on probable cause supported
    by oath or affirmation. See U.S. Const. amend. IV (“[N]o Warrants shall issue, but upon probable
    cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the
    persons or things to be seized.”); Tex. Const. art. I, § 9 (“[N]o warrant to search any place, or to seize
    any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable
    6
    cause, supported by oath or affirmation.”). To qualify as a sworn affidavit, the declaration of facts
    contained within the affidavit must be confirmed by oath. See 
    Vaughn, 177 S.W.2d at 61
    . “The
    purpose of this oath is to call upon the affiant’s sense of moral duty to tell the truth and to instill in