Robert Wayne Longoria v. State ( 2018 )
[…] A determination that a person
    has violated the retaliation statute by such a threat is a determination that a person has made a “true
    threat.” The definition of “true threat” is incorporated into the statutory definition of the offense.
    15
    Furthermore, the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that instructions to the jury be
    limited to setting forth the law applicable to the case and that they not express any opinion as to the
    weight of the evidence. Green v. State, 
    476 S.W.3d 440
    , 445 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015); see Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. art. 36.14 (trial court is required to give jury written charge “setting forth the law
    applicable to the case; not expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence, not summing up
    the testimony, discussing the facts or using any argument in [its] charge calculated to arouse the
    sympathy or excite the passions of the jury”). As a general matter, definitions for terms that are not
    statutorily defined are not considered to be the “applicable law” under article 36.14, and it is thus
    generally impermissible for the trial court to define those terms in the jury instructions. Morgan
    v. State,