Robert Wayne Longoria v. State ( 2018 )
[…] 460 S.W.3d 158
    , 162 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015),
    even if the trial judge made the ruling for a wrong reason, 
    Story, 445 S.W.3d at 732
    .
    It is well established that article 18.01(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires
    a “sworn affidavit.” Clay v. State, 
    391 S.W.3d 94
    , 98 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Smith v. State,
    
    207 S.W.3d 787
    , 789–90 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); Greer v. State, 
    437 S.W.2d 558
    , 562 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1969); Vaughn v. State, 
    177 S.W.2d 59
    , 61–62 (Tex. Crim. App. 1943); see Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. art. 18.01(b) (“A sworn affidavit setting forth substantial facts establishing probable cause shall
    be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is requested.”). Further, both the United States
    and Texas constitutions provide that a search warrant must be based on probable cause supported
    by oath or affirmation. See U.S. Const. amend. IV (“[N]o Warrants shall issue, but upon probable