Anthony Scott Brown v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] CONTINUANCE TO RETAIN PRIVATE COUNSEL
    In his third issue, Appellant argues the trial court denied him his right to counsel of
    his choice by denying his oral motion for continuance, which, again, he raised the day of
    trial. Neither party addressed error preservation in their briefs as it relates to issue three,
    but we find it controlling here.
    The requirements for a motion for continuance are governed by articles 29.03 and
    29.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 29.03 states: “A criminal action
    may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient
    cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 29.03. Article 29.08 requires “All motions for continuance must be sworn to by
    a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 29.08. In terms of error preservation, the Court of Criminal