Phyllis Nairn v. Killeen I.S.D. , 366 S.W.3d 229 ( 2012 )
[…] “An employee who alleges that a school district wrongfully terminated an employment contract must apply to the school authorities for relief before filing suit in the district court.”  Griego, 170 S.W.3d at 795; see also Larsen v. Santa Fe Indep. Sch. Dist., 296 S.W.3d 118, 128-29 (Tex.App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, pet. denied); Gutierrez, 139 S.W.3d at 366-67.

    When a teacher asserts a claim based on nonrenewal of a term contract, the last step in the administrative process is an appeal to the Commissioner of Education.  Tex.Educ.Code Ann. § 21.209 (providing that “[a] teacher who is aggrieved by a decision of a board of trustees on the nonrenewal of the teacher’s term contract may appeal to the commissioner for a review of the decision of the board of trustees . . . .”).