IN RE:  PAULINE CHESSES and
[…] (3)   the court determines after the hearing and an in camera review of the information that disclosure is essential to the administration of justice and will not endanger the life or safety of any individual who:

     

    (A) is the subject of a report of abuse, neglect, or exploitation;

     

    (B) makes a report of abuse, neglect, or exploitation; or

     

    (C) participates in an investigation of reported abuse, neglect, or exploitation.

     

    Id. at 48.101(c).[1]

    Section 48.101(b) provides that: 

    (b) Confidential information may be disclosed only for a purpose consistent with this chapter and as provided by department or investigating state agency rule and applicable federal law.

     

    Id. at § 48.101(b).

    THE INVESTIGATION

                We are presented with an initial report of self-neglect by hoarding and a later report of exploitation.  We must thus decide whether an APS specialist may be compelled to produce files and offer testimony regarding the charges of exploitation.  Subsection (e) requires the executive commissioner to adopt rules that provide for the release, on request, of otherwise confidential information in the deceased person’s record to the personal representative appointed for the person’s estate.  Here that would be Ehrlich, the individual Devora believed to be guilty of exploitation.  We also look to subsection (d-1), which allows the department to relinquish confidential information to a court that has a matter pending before it that involves the person.  We then turn to subsection (c-3), which requires the trial court to determine after hearing and an in camera review whether disclosure is essential to the administration of justice. Judge Gamboa found it was not. 

                Although Judge Gamboa was bothered by the way Pauline received the information, we emphasize at the outset that whether Devora breached confidentiality is not material to our decision.