State v. Timothy Glen Bodie ( 2018 )
[…] necessarily decided and whether the scope of its findings regarding specific historical
    facts bars relitigation of those same facts in a second criminal trial." Ex parte 
    Watkins, 73 S.W.3d at 268
    ; McNeil v. 
    State, 398 S.W.3d at 754
    .
    State v. Bodie                                                                         Page 4
    At the first trial, the trial court held a hearing outside the presence of the jury
    pursuant to Article 38.37 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 38.37 § 2 of
    the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
    (b) Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence,
    and subject to Section 2-a, evidence that the defendant has committed a
    separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) may be admitted in
    the trial of an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any
    bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the
    defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the
    defendant.
    Sec. 2-a. Before evidence described by Section 2 may be introduced,
    the trial judge must:
    (1) determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be
    adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the
    separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt; and
    (2) conduct a hearing out of the presence of the jury for that purpose.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. § 38.37 (West Supp. 2017). The trial court found “sufficient
    evidence that if the jury chose to believe [the testimony of B.M] they could do so beyond
    a reasonable doubt.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. § 38.37 § 2a (West Supp. 2017). The