Allen Mark Dacus, Elizabeth C. Perez and Rev. Robert Jefferson v. Annise D. Parker and City of Houston , 383 S.W.3d 557 ( 2012 )
[…] I. TERMINOLOGY
    One of the primary issues in this case is the question of whether, in submitting a
    proposed city-charter amendment to voters, the City used misleading language in the
    ballot. Because a comparison of the language used in the proposed charter amendment
    and the language used in the ballot is central to our review, it is important to distinguish
    between the two. In accordance with the Election Code, we refer to the proposed charter
    amendment as “the measure” and to the language used in the ballot as “the proposition.”
    Compare TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 1.005(12) (West 2010) (“‘Measure’ means a question
    or proposal submitted in an election for an expression of the voters’ will.”) with 
    id. § 1.005(15)
    (“‘Proposition’ means the wording appearing on a ballot to identify a
    measure.”).
    II. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    Houston is a home-rule municipality, and in 2010, a petition containing a proposed
    amendment to the City’s charter was circulated and signed by a sufficient number of
    qualified voters to be included on the ballot.