IN RE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY
[…] Schexnider, 
    940 S.W.2d 594
    , 596 n.2
    (Tex.1996) (declaring that court cannot issue sanctions order after its plenary
    power has expired); Mapco, Inc. v. Forrest, 
    795 S.W.2d 700
    , 703 (Tex. 1990)
    (defining a void judgment as one rendered when a court has no jurisdiction over
    the parties or subject matter, no jurisdiction to render judgment, or no capacity to
    act as a court).
    The trial court’s invocation of its inherent powers does not confer
    jurisdiction where none exists in the first instance. The trial court’s order invokes
    section 21.001 of the Government Code, which explains that “[a] court has all
    powers necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction and the enforcement of its
    lawful orders, including authority to issue the writs and orders necessary or proper
    in aid of its jurisdiction.”   TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 21.001(a); Public Util.
    Comm’n v. Cofer, 
    754 S.W.2d 121
    , 124 (Tex.1988).
    13
    A trial court has inherent power to sanction bad faith conduct during the
    course of litigation that interferes with administration of justice or the preservation