Nina Kellner as Trustee for the Oscar Kellner and Nina Kellner Revocable Living Trust, and Kirk Kellner v. Lloyd Kellner , 419 S.W.3d 541 ( 2013 )
[…] Upon Etta’s death, the trust terminated. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.052 (West 2007).
    The termination of the trust did not, however, affect the authority of the trustees to continue to
    exercise their powers for a reasonable period of time to wind up the affairs of the trust and to make
    a distribution of the trust assets to the appropriate beneficiaries. 
    Id. Section 112.052
    recognizes that the beneficiaries entitled to receive the trust assets upon
    termination automatically have vested rights upon the termination event. See 
    id. Section 112.052
    expressly states, “The continued exercise of the trustee’s powers after an event of termination does
    not affect the vested rights of the beneficiaries of the trust.” 
    Id. Moreover, the
    concept of
    automatic vesting is further supported by the definition of “estate” in the Texas Probate Code
    which includes “any property to be distributed to the representative of the decedent by the trustee