Nina Kellner as Trustee for the Oscar Kellner and Nina Kellner Revocable Living Trust, and Kirk Kellner v. Lloyd Kellner , 419 S.W.3d 541 ( 2013 )
[…] has a will, title to the property then immediately vests in the beneficiaries of the will. 
    Id. at §§
    3(l), 37.
    Based on the foregoing, we hold that title to the trust property vested automatically in the
    beneficiaries of Etta’s will, subject to any subsequent estate administration. When Etta’s will was
    -8-
    04-12-00344-CV
    subsequently admitted to probate as a muniment of title, the probate court determined that no estate
    administration was necessary. 4 See TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 89C(c) (West 2003) (“The person
    or persons entitled to property under the provisions of such wills [admitted to probate as
    muniments of title] shall be entitled to deal with and treat the properties to which they are so
    entitled in the same manner as if the record of title thereof were vested in their names.”).
    Because the title to the trust’s property automatically vested in the beneficiaries of Etta’s
    will, the trial court erred in granting Lloyd’s second motion for summary judgment regardless of
    whether the deeds signed by Oscar are void or voidable.