David Herbig, Trustee of the Welch Family Trust C v. Jeanne Manry Welch, Trustee of the Welch Manry Family Trust ( 2023 )
[…] termination, Herbig’s powers as trustee were restricted to winding up the trust and
    did not include the power to accept property into the trust after Richard’s death; and
    (3) the conveyances made by Jeanne to the Welch Family Trust C after Richard’s
    death were therefore void. On appeal, we are tasked with analyzing whether Jeanne
    established, as a matter of law, her entitlement to each of these declarations. We
    address each in turn.
    1.    Welch Family Trust C terminated on Richard’s death
    Section 112.052 of the Texas Property Code states:
    A trust terminates if by its terms the trust is to continue only until . . .
    the happening of a certain event and . . . the event has occurred. If an
    event of termination occurs, the trustee may continue to exercise the
    powers of the trustee for the reasonable period of time required to wind
    up the affairs of the trust and to make distribution of its assets to the
    appropriate beneficiaries. The continued exercise of the trustee’s
    powers after an event of termination does not affect the vested rights of
    beneficiaries of the trust.
    TEX. PROP. CODE § 112.052. In her motion for summary judgment, Jeanne pointed
    to the following language in Article IV of the WFT as evidence that it, and the sub
    trusts, terminated upon Richard’s death:
    18