David Herbig, Trustee of the Welch Family Trust C v. Jeanne Manry Welch, Trustee of the Welch Manry Family Trust ( 2023 )
[…] trial court recognized Jeanne’s nonsuit, ordered Herbig take nothing on his
    counterclaims, and ordered that Jeanne be entitled to all relief previously granted in
    the interlocutory summary judgment order. This appeal followed.
    Standing
    In his first issue, Herbig argues that the trial court erred in granting Jeanne’s
    motion for summary judgment because she is not an interested person under Texas
    Property Code Section 115.001(a), and therefore, lacks standing to challenge his
    actions as trustee of the WFT. Herbig contends that, under Section 115.001, courts
    may only intervene in the administration of a trust when an interested person invokes
    the trial court’s jurisdiction. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 115.001(c) (“The court may
    7
    intervene in the administration of a trust to the extent that the court’s jurisdiction is
    invoked by an interested person or as otherwise provided by law.”). An interested
    person is defined as “a trustee, beneficiary, or any other person having an interest in
    or a claim against the trust or any person who is affected by the administration of the
    trust.” Id. § 111.004(7). Because Jeanne is not an interested person, as she is not a