David Herbig, Trustee of the Welch Family Trust C v. Jeanne Manry Welch, Trustee of the Welch Manry Family Trust ( 2023 )
[…] provisions. The Trustee shall be the Beneficiary then surviving – whether Margaret
    O. Welch or Richard C. Welch. All income shall be paid at least annually to the
    surviving Beneficiary. If he or she shall need additional funds for health, education,
    maintenance or support, my Trustee may invade principal for such purpose, all in
    the sole discretion of my Trustee.”
    20
    We hold that Herbig did not retain the power to accept or add new property to the
    Welch Family Trust C after its termination under these facts.
    As noted above, Section 112.052 of the Texas Property Code states:
    If an event of termination occurs, the trustee may continue to exercise
    the powers of the trustee for the reasonable period of time required to
    wind up the affairs of the trust and to make distribution of its assets to
    the appropriate beneficiaries. The continued exercise of the trustee’s
    powers after an event of termination does not affect the vested rights of
    beneficiaries of the trust.
    TEX. PROP. CODE § 112.052. Upon termination, trustees retain only the powers
    necessary to wind up the affairs of the trust and to distribute the trust property in
    accordance with the terms of the trust. Sorrel v. Sorrel, 
    1 S.W.3d 867
    , 870 (Tex.
    App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 1999, no pet.) (citing id.; Nowlin v. Frost Nat’l
    Bank, 
    908 S.W.2d 283
    , 289 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, no writ);