David Herbig, Trustee of the Welch Family Trust C v. Jeanne Manry Welch, Trustee of the Welch Manry Family Trust ( 2023 )
[…] trust. TEX. PROP. CODE § 112.052. Courts have interpreted this language in Section
    112.052 to mean that “the beneficiaries entitled to receive the trust assets upon
    termination automatically have vested rights upon the termination event,” see
    Kellner v. Kellner, 
    419 S.W.3d 541
    , 546 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2013, pet.
    denied), because upon termination, legal and equitable interests merge, and the
    beneficiaries acquire full ownership interest in the property. See Sorrel, 
    1 S.W.3d at 871
    ; Shearrer, 
    952 S.W.2d at 78
    ; see also TEX. PROP. CODE § 112.034(b) (“[A] trust
    terminates if the legal title to the trust property and all equitable interests in the trust
    become united in one person.”). After termination, the trustee has only the very
    limited authority given by statute, i.e., to “wind up the affairs of the trust and to make
    distribution.” Sorrel, 
    1 S.W.3d at 871
    .
    Under this law, after the Welch Family Trust C terminated on September 9,