David Herbig, Trustee of the Welch Family Trust C v. Jeanne Manry Welch, Trustee of the Welch Manry Family Trust ( 2023 )
[…] property. If we were to adopt Herbig’s interpretation, this would mean that the
    trustee could continue to accept new property into a trust even many years after the
    termination event occurs, preventing the winding up of the trust indefinitely.
    Furthermore, this language of the trust neither expressly permits, nor
    prohibits, the trustee from accepting new property into the trust after termination.
    Accordingly, as Herbig recognizes, where the language of the trust is silent, the
    23
    provisions of the Trust Code govern. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 113.001; Myrick v.
    Moody Nat’l Bank, 
    336 S.W.3d 795
    , 802 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no
    pet.). As stated above, Section 112.052 permits a trustee to retain his powers after
    termination “for the reasonable period of time required to wind up the affairs of the
    trust and to make distribution of its assets to the appropriate beneficiaries.”
    The cases cited by Herbig, wherein courts concluded that the trustee retained
    various powers after termination to facilitate the winding up of the trust, involve
    powers not at issue here. For instance, in Cogdell v. Fort Worth Nat’l Bank, 
    544 S.W.2d 825
    , 829 (Tex.