Edward Nwokedi and 1002 Gemini Interests, LLC v. Unlimited Restoration Specialists, Inc. , 428 S.W.3d 191 ( 2014 )
[…] 23
    interest” in the proceeds at the time of the transfers. See 
    Redmon, 202 S.W.3d at 241
    ; 
    Blackthorne, 61 S.W.3d at 443
    –44.
    Nwokedi and Gemini’s argument that the Travelers proceeds are not subject
    to a fraudulent transfer claim is likewise unpersuasive. The purpose of the UFTA
    is to prevent transfers by a debtor who intends to defraud creditors by placing
    assets beyond their reach. Tel. Equip. 
    Network, 80 S.W.3d at 607
    ; see also TEX.
    BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 24.005(a)(1) (“A transfer made . . . is fraudulent as to a
    creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay,
    or defraud any creditor of the debtor.”). Under the UFTA, the proceeds received
    from Travelers are an asset of Gemini’s, and if that asset was transferred with the
    intent to defraud URI, then that transfer is fraudulent. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE