Apache Corporation and APA Corporation v. Apollo Exploration, LLC Cogent Exploration, Ltd., Co. And Sellmoco, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] , 296 (Tex. 2021). First, the movant must demonstrate by a
    preponderance of the evidence that a legal action is based on, or in response to, the
    movant’s exercise of one of three protected rights: the right of free speech, the right
    to petition, or the right of association. CIV. PRAC. & REM. §§ 27.003(a), .005(b); see
    also Montelongo, 622 S.W.3d at 296. If the movant makes this showing, the burden
    shifts to the nonmovant to establish by “clear and specific evidence” a prima facie
    case for each essential element of the claim in question. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    § 27.005(c); Montelongo, 622 S.W.3d at 296. Finally, even if the nonmovant meets
    that burden, the trial court is required to dismiss the legal action if the movant
    establishes “an affirmative defense or other grounds on which the moving party is
    entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 27.005(d).
    4
    We review de novo the denial of a TCPA motion to dismiss. Rossa v.
    Mahaffey, 
    594 S.W.3d 618
    , 624 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2019, no pet.). Whether the
    TCPA applies to a particular claim is a question of statutory construction and is also