State v. David Villarreal , 476 S.W.3d 45 ( 2014 )
[…] proceed without a warrant because there is no time to obtain a warrant (i.e., exigent circumstances). See
    
    McNeely, 133 S. Ct. at 1561
    (“In those drunk-driving investigations where police officers can reasonably
    obtain a warrant before a blood sample can be drawn without significantly undermining the efficacy of the
    search, the Fourth Amendment mandates that they do so.”). In doing so, we reiterate that the literal text
    of Chapter 724 does not purport to dispense with the Fourth Amendment’s warrant requirement. See
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.021(1) (West 2013) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . .
    compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended . . . .”); Bays v. State, 
    396 S.W.3d 580
    , 584–85 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (“[W]e necessarily focus our attention on the literal text of the
    statute . . . . [I]t is not for the courts to add to or subtract from such a statute.”); Smith v. State, 
    5 S.W.3d 673
    , 679 (Tex. Crim.