State v. David Villarreal , 476 S.W.3d 45 ( 2014 )
[…] exception to the Fourth Amendment’s warrant requirement. See 
    id. However, there
    is a
    distinction between a consensual blood draw and an involuntary, mandatory blood
    draw. The implied consent law is premised on consent. See 
    id. § 724.011(a);
    Beeman,
    86 S.W.3d at 615 
    (“The implied consent law does just that—it implies a suspect’s
    consent to a search in certain instances.”). In contrast, the mandatory blood draw law is
    premised on refusal to consent.             See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.012(b)(3)(B)
    (requiring a blood draw if “the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the
    taking of a specimen voluntarily”) (emphasis added).
    Sixth, after stipulating that there was “no consent,” the State argues that Chapter
    724 creates a legislative consent or essentially a statutory waiver of the Fourth
    Amendment—one that cannot be withdrawn or withheld by certain individual suspects,