State v. David Villarreal , 476 S.W.3d 45 ( 2014 )
[…] in any case unless such a determination is absolutely necessary to decide the case in
    which the issue is raised.” 
    Id. In this
    case, the constitutionality of the repeat offender
    provision of the mandatory blood draw law as applied to appellee is properly before this
    Court and necessary to final disposition of the appeal. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1.
    Second, the record supports the trial court’s findings and conclusions to the
    effect that there was probable cause for appellee’s arrest for DWI. See TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 49.01(2) (“‘Intoxicated’ means: (A) not having the normal use of mental or
    physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a
    circuit the democratic process by preventing laws embodying the will of the people from being
    implemented in a manner consistent with the Constitution.” 
    Id. “We must
    keep in mind that a ruling of