Marcelo Ruiz v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] . For purposes of the statute, “acts of sexual abuse” include sexual
    assault under Texas Penal Code Section 22.011; aggravated sexual assault under Texas
    4
    Penal Code Section 22.021; and indecency with a child under Texas Penal Code
    Section 21.11(a)(1) “if the actor committed the offense in a manner other than by
    touching, including touching through clothing, the breast of a child.” 
    Id.
     Thus, acts of
    sexual abuse include intentionally or knowingly “caus[ing] the penetration of the anus
    or sexual organ of a child by any means,” 
    id.
     § 22.011(2)(A); intentionally or knowingly
    “caus[ing] the sexual organ of a child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or
    sexual organ of another person, including the [person],” id. § 22.021(B)(iii); and
    touching any part of the child’s genitals if committed with the intent to arouse or
    gratify the sexual desire of any person, id. § 21.11(c)(1).
    A. Standard of Review