Marcelo Ruiz v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] 9
    Olivia’s fourteenth birthday was in 2016. In some places the charge reflected
    the correct year, but in other places, it said 2015 instead. Ruiz does not complain on
    appeal about that error in the charge.
    10
    See 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02
    (b).
    16
    C. Analysis
    1. Lack of limiting instruction regarding juvenile acts
    We begin with Ruiz’s argument that the trial court erred by failing to instruct
    the jury regarding his conduct prior to his seventeenth birthday. As he notes, Texas
    Penal Code Section 8.07(b) provides that except for certain specified offenses, “a
    person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense committed before
    reaching 17 years of age” unless the juvenile court has waived jurisdiction. 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.07
    (b). Ruiz argues that the jury should have been instructed on that
    law.
    However, the CSA statute includes the perpetrator’s age as an element of the