The State asks us to overrule Hutch v. State1 upon which the lower court relied in
[…] officer or other person as a result of an unlawful stop and detention shall be
    admissible in evidence against such accused. An officer is permitted to make
    a temporary investigative detention of a motorist if the officer has specific
    articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those
    facts, lead him to conclude that a person detained actually is, has been, or soon
    will be engaged in criminal activity. Now, bearing in mind this instruction, if
    3
    T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 38.23(a) (“No evidence obtained by an officer or
    other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the state of
    Texas, or of the Constitution or law of the United States of America, shall be admitted in
    evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case. In any case where the legal
    evidence raises an issue hereunder, the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has
    reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this
    Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained.”)
    GELINAS—4
    you find from the evidence that on the occasion in question the Defendant,
    James Henry Gelinas, was driving his vehicle on a public road immediately
    preceding his stop and detention by the officer and you find from the evidence