The State asks us to overrule Hutch v. State1 upon which the lower court relied in
[…] the license plate was not white, though he had difficulty recalling the actual color of the light.
    The State also offered video from Trooper Marquez’s in-car police camera, though the
    testimony at trial suggests that the video fails to conclusively establish the color of the license
    plate light. According to Marquez, Gelinas exhibited a number of signs of intoxication after
    being pulled over and performed poorly on the standardized field sobriety tests. Based on
    2
    T EX. T RANSP. C ODE § 547.322(f) (“A taillamp or a separate lamp shall be
    constructed and mounted to emit a white light that: (1) illuminates the rear license plate;
    and (2) makes the plate clearly legible at a distance of 50 feet from the rear.”)
    GELINAS—3
    his observations, Trooper Marquez concluded that Gelinas was intoxicated.
    In addition to arguing that he was not intoxicated, Gelinas argued at trial that the light
    illuminating his license plate was, in fact, white. In support of his position, Gelinas referred