In the Interest of N.L.S., E.D.S., A.C.S., and I.S., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] interest issue, 9 we conclude the evidence presented was legally and factually sufficient to support
    the trial court’s best-interest finding.
    THE FATHER’S APPEAL
    On appeal, D.S.S. challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of the trial court’s finding
    that he “did not respond by timely filing an admission of paternity or by filing a counterclaim for
    paternity or for voluntary paternity to be adjudicated under chapter 160 of the Texas Family Code
    before the final hearing in this suit, pursuant to § 161.002(b)(1) of the Texas Family Code.”
    “The rights of an alleged father may be terminated if . . . after being served with citation,
    he does not respond by timely filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity under
    Chapter 160.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.002(b)(1). “Subsection (b)(1) allows a trial court to
    summarily terminate the rights of an alleged biological father who does not assert his paternity by
    filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity.” In re A.D., No. 04-02-00310-
    CV,