Moon, Cameron , 451 S.W.3d 28 ( 2014 )
[…] versus criminal—as it is a function of the applicable burden of proof. As we have already
    pointed out, in a juvenile transfer proceeding, the burden is on the State to produce evidence
    that persuades the juvenile court, by a preponderance of the evidence, that waiver of its
    65
    TEX . FAM . CODE § 54.02(f)(4). See 
    Moon, 410 S.W.3d at 377
    (holding that the evidence was
    legally sufficient to establish this factor, but factually insufficient).
    66
    Indeed, in light of Article 44.47(d), it is arguable that factual sufficiency remains a viable
    claim on appeal from a transfer order, notwithstanding that it is now a “criminal matter.” After all,
    factual sufficiency was a “claim[] under the law that existed before January 1, 1996, that could have
    been raised on direct appeal of a transfer under Section 54.02, Family Code.” TEX . CODE CRIM .
    PROC. art. 44.47(d).
    MOON — 28
    exclusive jurisdiction is appropriate. Facts which must be proven by a preponderance of the
    evidence are ordinarily susceptible to appellate review for factual sufficiency.67 In arguing