Moon, Cameron , 451 S.W.3d 28 ( 2014 )
[…] exception for “temporary detention in a jail or lockup pending juvenile court hearing,” 
    id. § 51.13(c)(1),
    as well as one for “transfer . . . under Section 245.151(c), Human Resources Code.” 
    Id. § 51.13(c)(3);
    see also TEX . HUM . RES. CODE § 245.151(c) (the Texas Juvenile Justice Department
    “shall transfer” an adjudicated juvenile offender “to the custody of the Texas Department of Criminal
    Justice for the completion of the person's sentence” when, pursuant to court order under TEX . FAM .
    CODE § 54.11(i)(2) and TEX . HUM . RES. CODE § 244.014(a), the juvenile court determines that “the
    child’s conduct” while under State supervision “indicates that the welfare of the community requires
    the transfer”).
    39
    See TEX . FAM . CODE § 54.04(c) (“If the court or jury does not so find, the court shall dismiss
    the child and enter a final judgment without any disposition.”). In keeping with the Juvenile Justice
    Code’s stated purpose to “remove, where appropriate, the taint of criminality from children
    committing certain unlawful acts[,]” TEX . FAM . CODE § 51.01(2)(B), the juvenile-justice equivalent