Moon, Cameron , 451 S.W.3d 28 ( 2014 )
[…] appeals.41 What this meant in practical terms was that an alleged juvenile offender could
    complain immediately of the juvenile court’s order waiving its jurisdiction, and, if
    appropriate, seek discretionary review from the Texas Supreme Court “as in civil cases
    generally.”42 In 1995, however, the Legislature approved an amendment to the Juvenile
    Justice Code, effective January 1, 1996, in which the portion of Section 56.01(c) that
    provides for the direct, civil appealability of Section 54.02 waivers was struck.43
    Contemporaneous with this amendment, the Legislature added Article 44.47 to the Texas
    Code of Criminal Procedure, providing in Section (b) thereof that a “defendant may appeal
    a transfer under [Section 54.02, Family Code] only in conjunction with the appeal of a
    conviction of . . . the offense for which the defendant was transferred to criminal court.” 44
    What this means in practical terms is that an alleged juvenile offender may no longer
    immediately appeal from the juvenile court’s waiver of jurisdiction; instead, he must wait
    until such time as he may be convicted in an adult criminal court to complain, on appeal, of
    41
    See Acts 1973, 63d Leg., ch. 544, § 1. p. 1483, eff. Sept. 1, 1973.
    42
    
    Id. 43 Acts
    1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, § 48, p. 2546, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
    44
    
    Id. at §
    85, p. 2584 (emphasis added).
    MOON — 19
    some error in the juvenile court’s transfer ruling. Although the Legislature designated an
    appeal from a juvenile court’s Section 54.02 order to be a “criminal matter . . . governed by
    [the Code of Criminal Procedure] and the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure that apply to
    a criminal case[,]” it nevertheless expressly provided, in Article 44.47(d), that an appeal
    under Article 44.47(b) “may include any claims under the law that existed before January 1,
    1996, that could have been raised on direct appeal in a transfer under Section 54.02, Family
    Code.” 45
    What is lacking in our statutory scheme—as is lacking in Kent—is any express
    statement of the applicable standard of appellate review of the juvenile court’s transfer order.
    In the absence of an explicit statutory standard of appellate review, the courts of appeals have