Moon, Cameron , 451 S.W.3d 28 ( 2014 )
[…] different, describing the former as more “retributive” than its “rehabilitative” juvenile
    counterpart.40
    Prior to January 1, 1996, Section 56.01 of the Juvenile Justice Code provided, in one
    phrasing or another, that an appeal “from an order entered under . . . Section 54.02 of this
    38
    There are other exceptions to this general rule not implicated in this case, including an
    exception for “temporary detention in a jail or lockup pending juvenile court hearing,” 
    id. § 51.13(c)(1),
    as well as one for “transfer . . . under Section 245.151(c), Human Resources Code.” 
    Id. § 51.13(c)(3);
    see also TEX . HUM . RES. CODE § 245.151(c) (the Texas Juvenile Justice Department
    “shall transfer” an adjudicated juvenile offender “to the custody of the Texas Department of Criminal
    Justice for the completion of the person's sentence” when, pursuant to court order under TEX . FAM .
    CODE § 54.11(i)(2) and TEX . HUM . RES. CODE § 244.014(a), the juvenile court determines that “the
    child’s conduct” while under State supervision “indicates that the welfare of the community requires
    the transfer”).
    39