Tarhe Eugene Brown v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] motion to release personal juror information, referring us to Onick v. State, No. 02-18-
    00356-CR, 
    2019 WL 1950063
     (Tex. App.—Fort Worth May 2, 2019, no pet.) (mem.
    op., not designated for publication), and Johnson v. State, No. 02-19-00194-CR,
    
    2020 WL 1057309
     (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Mar. 5, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op., not
    designated for publication). The State concedes that the trial court erred by granting
    the motion but argues that Brown cannot show any harm because the verdict was not
    affected.
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 35.29(b) provides, in pertinent part,
    that “[o]n application by a party in the trial . . . to the court for the disclosure of
    23
    information described in Subsection (a),[18] the court shall, on a showing of good
    cause, permit disclosure of the information sought.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    35.29(b); see Hooker v. State, 
    932 S.W.2d 712
    , 716 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1996, no
    pet.) (observing that a showing of “good cause” generally must be based upon sworn
    testimony or other sufficient supportive evidence in the record).