Stephen King v. Acasha King ( 2023 )
[…] the protective orders against him. It also addresses concerns raised by Stephen’s behavior that
    interfered with Acasha’s visitation under previous orders. The temporary period of supervised
    visitation, the step-up plan, and the conditions of lawful behavior are not arbitrary or
    unreasonable considering the record in this case. See Zeifman, 
    212 S.W.3d 587
    . The trial court
    did not abuse its discretion in setting these restrictions on Stephen’s possession of the children.
    See Tex. Fam. Code § 156.101 (a) (“The court may modify an order . . . that provides for the
    possession of or access to a child if modification would be in the best interest of the child.”).
    Stephen has not established that the challenged terms of the order impose restrictions or
    22
    limitations on his right to possession that exceed those that are required to protect the best
    interest of the child. See id. §153.193.
    We overrule Stephen’s first four issues.