Stephen King v. Acasha King ( 2023 )
[…] associated with supervised visitation and that supervision must be done by either a professional
    supervisor or a person agreed to by both parties in writing; and (4) that his possession be limited
    to a standard possession order starting 36 months after the order if he is in compliance with
    the order.
    Stephen alleges that these terms impose restrictions or limitations on his right to
    possession of the children that exceed those that are required to protect the best interest of the
    children. See Tex. Fam. Code §153.193 (“The terms of an order that denies possession of a child
    to a parent or imposes restrictions or limitations on a parent’s right to possession of or access to a
    child may not exceed those that are required to protect the best interest of the child.”). Stephen
    argues that the evidence was legally and factually insufficient to support that the trial court’s
    rulings were in the best interest of the children. See id.
    A non-exhaustive list of factors guides our review of the trial court’s