Calvert, James ( 2019 )
[…] Court to take judicial notice of the record.” He concluded that, if the judge would not
    appoint new counsel, then he wanted to remain pro se (which he described as “the lesser of
    two evil[s]”).
    Appellant also filed “Defendant[’s] pro se Objections to Court’s Lack of
    Admonishments Concerning Restrictions that are Placed on Defendant Upon Entering of a
    Waiver of Counsel.” He asserted that the trial judge had not admonished him concerning
    50
    See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 1.051(h) (“A defendant may withdraw a waiver of the
    right to counsel at any time but is not entitled to repeat a proceeding previously held or waived solely
    on the grounds of the subsequent appointment or retention of counsel. . . .”).
    CALVERT—39
    “[t]he problems with ineffective ‘standby’ counsel, essentially working for the Court and
    supporting the State, as well as a highly biased court, and an extremely unethical District
    Attorney’s Office.”