Calvert, James ( 2019 )
[…] with the excuses and qualifications in the defendant’s absence.292
    288
    TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 33.03; 
    Moore, 999 S.W.2d at 399
    .
    289
    Jasper v. State, 
    61 S.W.3d 413
    , 423 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (noting that prospective
    jurors who are summoned to a general assembly have not been assigned to any particular case; the
    judge presiding over the general assembly is assigned for that purpose only at that time and has no
    given case in mind).
    290
    TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 34.01 (“A ‘special venire’ is a writ issued in a capital case
    by order of the district court, commanding the sheriff to summon either verbally or by mail such a
    number of persons, not less than 50, as the court may order, to appear before the court on a day
    named in the writ from whom the jury for the trial of such case is to be selected.”).
    291
    
    Jasper, 61 S.W.3d at 423
    .
    292
    See 
    Jasper, 61 S.W.3d at 423
    (holding that “it was statutory and constitutional error for
    the trial court to proceed with the excuses and qualifications in [the] appellant’s absence” because