Calvert, James ( 2019 )
[…] instruct the jury regarding the affirmative defense to kidnapping. Section 20.03(a) provides
    that a person commits the offense of kidnapping if he intentionally or knowingly abducts
    another person. Section 20.01(2) defines the term, “abduct,” as restraining a person “with
    intent to prevent his liberation by: (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not
    239
    
    Id. 240 Id.
                                                                                      CALVERT—133
    likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly force.” Section 20.03(b)—the
    section relevant to Appellant’s complaint—provides an affirmative defense to prosecution
    when:
    (1) the abduction was not coupled with intent to use or to threaten to use
    deadly force;
    (2) the actor was a relative of the person abducted; and
    (3) the actor’s sole intent was to assume lawful control of the victim.
    Sections 20.03(b)(2) and (3) constitute a confession-and-avoidance defense because
    they do not negate any element of the offense of kidnapping but rather excuse what would
    otherwise constitute criminal conduct. A defendant’s failure to testify, stipulate, or offer