Calvert, James ( 2019 )
[…] Upon a timely request, the trial judge must instruct the jury on any defensive issue
    raised by the evidence, even if the evidence is contradicted or weak.242
    A defense is raised by the evidence if there is some evidence on each element of the
    defense that, if believed by the jury, would support a rational inference that the element is
    true.243 Therefore, for a defendant to be entitled to a jury instruction under Section 20.03(b),
    there must be admitted evidence that, if believed, would support all three elements of the
    affirmative defense.244
    242
    Art. 36.14; Rogers v. State, 
    550 S.W.3d 190
    , 193 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018); see also Rue
    v. State, 
    288 S.W.3d 107
    , 110 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. ref’d).
    243
    See TEX . PENAL CODE § 2.04(c) (“The issue of the existence of an affirmative defense is
    not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense.”).
    244
    See 
    Rue, 288 S.W.3d at 110
    ; Green v. State, 
    881 S.W.2d 27
    , 28-29 (Tex. App.—San
    Antonio 1994, pet. ref’d).
    CALVERT—135
    When reviewing the trial judge’s decision not to instruct on a defensive issue, we