Calvert, James ( 2019 )
[…] in his desire to represent himself.
    Appellant then executed a written waiver of counsel.49 The trial judge approved the
    waiver and appointed defense counsel as standby counsel. The judge informed Appellant
    that standby counsel would be ready to take over if Appellant changed his mind about
    wanting to represent himself. The judge also warned Appellant that if he made “a mess of
    the case trying to represent yourself” or did “damage to the case,” and counsel “step[ped]
    49
    See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 1.051(f) (“A defendant may voluntarily and intelligently
    waive in writing the right to counsel. . . .”).
    CALVERT—38
    back in,” counsel would have to “work with what they’ve got left.”50 Appellant stated that
    he understood.      Based on Dr. Dunn’s report, the judge’s own communications with