Pfeiffer, Lavern A. ( 2012 )
[…] However, the State is required to file
    a notice of appeal in order to perfect a cross-appeal under Article 44.01 of the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure.”).
    3
    Specifically, we granted the following ground for review:
    This Court should resolve the conflict among the Courts of Appeals concerning
    whether the State must file a notice of appeal under 44.01(c) of the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure, and if the State must not file a notice of appeal, remand this
    cause to the Court of Appeals to address the merits of the State’s cross-issue.
    4
    Article 44.01(c) reads as follows: “The state is entitled to appeal a ruling on a question of law if
    the defendant is convicted in the case and appeals the judgment.”
    5
    “A ‘dooley’ or ‘dually’ is a truck (or some of the [D]odge [S]printer and [F]reightliner vans)
    with a heavy duty rear end and 4 wheels on the rear axle alone. Dually’s are better for towing
    and can take a heavier load compared to regular rear ends.”