Pfeiffer, Lavern A. ( 2012 )
[…] information, or complaint;
    (2) arrests or modifies a judgment;
    (3) grants a new trial;
    (4) sustains a claim of former jeopardy;
    (5) grants a motion to suppress evidence, a confession, or an admission, if jeopardy has
    not attached in the case and if the prosecuting attorney certifies to the trial court that the
    appeal is not taken for the purposes of delay and that the evidence, confession, or
    admission is of substantial importance in the case; or
    (6) is issued under Chapter 64.
    24
    Article 44.01(b) provides, “The state is entitled to appeal a sentence in a case on the ground
    that the sentence is illegal.”
    Pfeiffer   Page 9
    For paragraphs (a) and (b), the State must file a notice of appeal no later than the
    twentieth day after the court enters an order, ruling, or sentence.25 Furthermore, the State is