Pena v. State , 191 S.W.3d 133 ( 2006 )
[…] See id.; see also Tex.R.App. Proc. 33.1(a)(1) (to preserve error for appellate review, complaining party must make objection stating the grounds "with sufficient specificity as to make the trial court aware of the complaint"). This case should be controlled by our decision in Hailey v. State, 87 S.W.3d 118, 121-22 (Tex.Cr.App.2002).

    I respectfully dissent.

    NOTES

    [1] U.S. Const., Amend. XIV ("nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty or property without due process of law"); Tex. Const., Art. I, § 19 ("No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land").

    [2] 467 U.S. 479, 104 S.Ct. 2528, 81 L.Ed.2d 413 (1984).

    [3] 488 U.S. 51, 109 S.Ct. 333, 102 L.Ed.2d 281 (1988).

    [4] Pena v. State, 166 S.W.3d 274, 278-283 (Tex.App.-Waco 2005).

    [5] Id. at 278.

    [6] Id.

    [7] Id. at 278-281.

    [8] Id. at 281.

    [9] Id.