Pena v. State , 191 S.W.3d 133 ( 2006 )
[…] However, after undertaking a Rule 44.2(b) analysis of Appellant's nonconstitutional claim, I would have concluded that the untimely notice was cured by the trial court's one-week recess. Given that the majority has conflated issues of timeliness and notice in an analysis that unnecessarily relies on due process and that is unresponsive to the issue granted in the State's petition for discretionary review, I can only concur in its decision.

    HERVEY, J., filed a dissenting opinion in which KEASLER, J., joined.

    Tex. Const., Art. I, § 19, provides that: No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disenfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.

    The Tenth Court of Appeals read into this state constitutional provision a specific right, broader than that provided by its federal counterpart in the United States Constitution's due process clause,[1] that had gone completely unnoticed for over 150 years. See Pena v.