order. State v. Ruiz,
[…] when he looked at the pictures.
    Breach of Computer Security
    Appellee argues in the alternative that Saenz’s search of the phone was a breach of
    computer security. Appellee had the burden of showing a statutory violation that would
    require suppression of evidence under Article 38.23. State v. Robinson, 
    334 S.W.3d 776
    ,
    779 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). He did not meet that burden.
    “A person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer,
    computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner.”
    T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 33.02. It is a defense to breach of computer security that the accused
    “acted with the intent to facilitate a lawful seizure or search of, or lawful access to, a
    computer, computer network, or computer system for a legitimate law enforcement
    purpose.” T EX. P ENAL C ODE§ 33.02(e).
    The trial court found that Saenz accessed the phone without Appellee’s consent.
    The trial court made no findings about Saenz’s intent in accessing the phone, and the
    Ruiz–Page 9