Hanna, Dana , 426 S.W.3d 87 ( 2014 )
[…] .
    Hanna      Page 12
    it require that restitution may be ordered only for those criminal offenses that foresee harm
    to a specific victim or complainant. Therefore, while we agree that restitution is limited to
    victims who have suffered harm to their person or property as a result of the offense, this
    does not mean that such restitution is limited to a “statutorily-recognized” victim.
    Instead, we hold that, for purposes of the restitution statute, a “victim” is any person
    who suffered loss as a direct result of the criminal offense. As stated in Section 42.037(k),
    “[t]he burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the
    offense is on the prosecuting attorney.”45 The phrase “as a result of the offense” includes the
    notion of both actual and proximate causation.46 As the State acknowledges, the damage
    must be a “direct” result of the defendant’s criminal offense–that is, the State must prove, by