Hanna, Dana , 426 S.W.3d 87 ( 2014 )
[…] assault and intoxication manslaughter require proof that it was the intoxicated driving that caused
    the victim's injuries, not merely that the defendant was driving (while intoxicated) and that a person
    had been injured by the defendant's driving. See TEX . PEN . CODE § 49.07 (a person commits
    intoxication assault “if the person, by accident or mistake . . . while operating a motor vehicle in a
    public place while intoxicated, by reason of that intoxication causes serious bodily injury to
    another.”) (emphasis added); TEX . PEN . CODE § 49.08 (a person is guilty of intoxicated manslaughter
    if he “operates a motor vehicle in a public place . . . and is intoxicated and by reason of that
    intoxication causes the death of another by accident or mistake.”) (emphasis added). See also
    Martinez v. State, 
    66 S.W.3d 467
    , 469 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, pet. ref’d) (sufficient
    Hanna      Page 19
    Therefore, we affirm the judgment of the court of appeals.
    Delivered: April 9, 2014
    Publish