Hanna, Dana , 426 S.W.3d 87 ( 2014 )
[…] the victim or victims of the offense with which the offender is charged. Nor may a trial court,
    without the agreement of the defendant, order restitution to other victims unless their losses have
    been adjudicated.”) (citations omitted).
    14
    Boykin v. State, 
    818 S.W.2d 782
    , 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).
    15
    TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 1.26.
    16
    Cabla v. State, 
    6 S.W.3d 543
    , 545 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (quoting TEX . CODE CRIM .
    PROC. art. 42.12, § 9(a)).
    17
    
    Id. at 545-46.
           18
    TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 42.037(a).
    Hanna      Page 7
    destruction of property of a victim of the offense[.]”19 Section (b)(2) applies when the
    offense “results in personal injury to a victim[.]”20 Section (k) provides, “The court shall
    resolve any dispute relating to the proper amount or type of restitution[,]” and that “[t]he
    standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence.”21 Section (k) also puts the burden to
    demonstrate “the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense” on the
    State, while defendant bears the burden to prove his financial resources and his needs, as well
    as the needs of any dependants.22 Section (m) states that a restitution order may be enforced
    like the judgment in a civil action.23
    While Article 42.037 sets out a comprehensive restitution scheme, it leaves one
    important aspect vague: the statute does not define the term “victim.” 24 When interpreting
    19
    
    Id., art. 42.037(b)(1).
    This restitution section lists several possible remedies, including
    returning the property or paying for its value. 
    Id. 20 Id.,
    art. 42.037(b)(2). The restitution remedies for personal injury include payment of “any
    expenses incurred by the victim as a result of the offense” or compensation to the victims of crime
    fund. 
    Id. 21 Id.,
    art. 42.037(k).
    22
    
    Id. 23 Id.,
    art. 42.037(m).
    24
    In Chapter 56, titled “Rights of Crime Victims,” the term “victim” is defined in Article
    56.01 and includes only victims of specified offenses or other offenses when the person “has suffered
    personal injury or death as a result of the criminal conduct of another.” 
    Id., art. 56.01(2).
    That
    definition, however, is only for the purpose of Chapter 56. 
    Id., art. 56.01.
    Victims of theft or
    burglary, for example, are not covered by the term “victim” in Chapter 56, but they are entitled to
    restitution for their property losses. See art. 42.037(b)(1) (discussing restitution when “the offense
    results in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the offense”); see e.g., Campbell
    v. State, 
    5 S.W.3d 693
    , 696-97 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (defendant convicted of theft could be
    ordered to pay $100,000 restitution to various named victims); Long v. State, 
    7 S.W.3d 316
    , 322-23
    Hanna      Page 8