Hanna, Dana , 426 S.W.3d 87 ( 2014 )
[…] superseding cause of victim’s loss); United States v. Vaknin, 
    112 F.3d 579
    , 589 (1st Cir. 1997)
    (“Even if but for causation is acceptable in theory, limitless but for causation is not. Restitution
    should not lie if the conduct underlying the offense of conviction is too far removed, either factually
    or temporally, from the loss.”).
    49
    Restitution “is not awardable for pain and suffering or the inconvenience the offense may
    have caused the victim.” 43A GEORGE E. DIX & JOHN M. SCHMOLESKY, TEXAS PRACTICE: CRIMINAL
    PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE § 46.136 (3d ed. 2011). See also TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art.
    42.037(f)(2) (“Any amount recovered by a victim from a person ordered to pay restitution in a
    federal or state civil proceeding is reduced by any amount previously paid to the victim by the person
    under an order of restitution.”).
    Hanna      Page 14
    when the legislature specifically provides a procedural mechanism for compensating the
    victims of crime, that mechanism should not be unnecessarily or artificially limited.
    Furthermore, allowing restitution in DWI cases is consistent with public policy