Hanna, Dana , 426 S.W.3d 87 ( 2014 )
[…] 57
    Although appellant pled guilty to being intoxicated, he explicitly denied that his
    intoxication was the cause of the accident. At any rate, proof of the defendant’s intoxication is not
    equivalent to proof of causation. For example, other intoxication offenses such as intoxication
    assault and intoxication manslaughter require proof that it was the intoxicated driving that caused
    the victim's injuries, not merely that the defendant was driving (while intoxicated) and that a person
    had been injured by the defendant's driving. See TEX . PEN . CODE § 49.07 (a person commits
    intoxication assault “if the person, by accident or mistake . . . while operating a motor vehicle in a
    public place while intoxicated, by reason of that intoxication causes serious bodily injury to
    another.”) (emphasis added); TEX . PEN . CODE § 49.08 (a person is guilty of intoxicated manslaughter
    if he “operates a motor vehicle in a public place . . . and is intoxicated and by reason of that
    intoxication causes the death of another by accident or mistake.”) (emphasis added). See also