Witchard v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] guilty of such offense, as appears from the record or certificate
    of the court setting aside or reversing such conviction, or that
    he has been pardoned upon the stated ground of innocence
    and unjust conviction and
    (2) He did not commit any of the acts charged or his acts,
    deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge
    constituted no offense against the United States, or any State,
    Territory or the District of Columbia, and he did not by
    misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own
    prosecution.
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2513
    (a); see 
    28 U.S.C. § 2513
    (b) (“Proof of the requisite facts shall be by a
    certificate of the court or pardon wherein such facts are alleged to appear, and other
    evidence thereof shall not be received.”).
    8
    Furthermore, to the extent Plaintiff alleges he was the victim of the violation of
    federal criminal laws, this Court has no jurisdiction “to adjudicate any claims whatsoever
    under the federal criminal code.” Joshua v. United States, 
    17 F.3d 378
    , 379 (Fed.