Lopez Pena v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] ECF No. 1 at 2 ¶¶ 6, 8. For example, he seeks a declaration that the Government
    lacked probable cause to arrest him and violated his due process rights. Even if these issues have
    not been resolved by the courts presiding over his criminal case, this Court still cannot hear Mr.
    Lopez-Pena’s claims because it lacks jurisdiction to hear criminal matters. Braho v. Not
    Identified, 
    99 Fed. Cl. 355
    , 362 (2011) (collecting cases).
    Third, Mr. Lopez-Pena’s inability to get a certificate of innocence deprives this Court of
    jurisdiction to hear his claims under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1495
    , which grants jurisdiction to this Court
    over claims “for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United
    States and imprisoned.” But this jurisdiction does not allow this Court to declare that a prisoner
    is unjustly convicted; rather, to bring a claim Mr. Lopez-Pena must, among other things, “allege
    and prove” that “[h]is conviction has been reversed or set aside . . . .” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2513
    (a)(1).