Petro-Hunt, L.L.C. v. United States , 862 F.3d 1370 ( 2017 )
[…] plaint was filed are barred by the statute of limitations.
    C
    We also affirm the Court of Federal Claim’s finding
    that the remaining temporary takings claims asserted in
    the 2000 Case not barred by the statute of limitations are
    barred by 
    28 U.S.C. § 1500
    . Jurisdiction under § 1500 is
    “dependent on the state of things when the action is
    brought, and cannot be rescued by subsequent action of
    either party or by resolution of the co-pending litigation.”
    Central Pines, 697 F.3d at 1367. Section 1500 provides:
    The United States Court of Federal Claims shall
    not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect
    to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending
    in any other court any suit or process against the
    United States or any person who, at the time
    when the cause of action alleged in such suit or
    process arose, was, in respect thereto, acting or
    professing to act, directly or indirectly under the
    authority of the United States.
    In other words, § 1500 bars the Court of Federal
    Claims’ jurisdiction over a suit if a plaintiff, upon filing in
    the Court of Federal Claims, has a suit pending in any
    other court “for or in respect to” the same claim. Keene
    Corp. v. United States, 
    508 U.S. 200