McElhaney v. Moab City , 2017 UT 65 ( 2017 )
[…] Coherent, Inc., 
    827 F.2d 1524
    , 1535 (Fed. Cir. 1987) (requiring
    “knowledge of facts within the possession of the inventor at the time
    of filing” in the patent context); Craig v. Beto, 
    458 F.2d 1131
    , 1134 (5th
    Cir. 1972) (requiring a prisoner to be serving “a sentence . . . at the
    time of filing” in the habeas context); Koch v. Carmona, 
    643 N.E.2d 1376
    , 1381 (Ill. App. Ct. 1994) (evaluating an attorney’s conduct
    “under the circumstances existing at the time of the filing” in the
    attorney discipline context); W. VA. CODE § 49-4-601(i) (requiring
    findings to be “based upon conditions existing at the time of the
    filing” in child abuse and neglect context); 
    38 U.S.C. § 109
     (1991)
    (providing that no benefit “shall be extended to any person who is
    not a resident of the United States at the time of filing [a] claim”).
    ¶31 We recognize that this does not entirely ameliorate the
    problem the court of appeals recognized, i.e., that a couple might
    cease cohabiting to avoid forfeiting alimony. It is true that a couple
    who has been warned a paying spouse is planning to move to