Northern Monticello Alliance v. San Juan County , 2023 UT App 18 ( 2023 )
[…] illegal.” Utah Code § 17-27a-801(3)(a) (2015) (emphasis added). 8
    Moreover, “[a] final decision of a land use authority or an appeal
    authority is valid if the decision is supported by substantial
    8. This version of the statute was in effect at the time NMA filed
    its second appeal with the district court on March 23, 2017. The
    current version states that “[a] court shall presume that a final
    decision of a land use authority or an appeal authority is valid
    unless the land use decision is: (i) arbitrary and capricious; or (ii)
    illegal.” Utah Code § 17-27a-801(3)(b). Subsection (c)(i) indicates
    that “[a] land use decision is arbitrary and capricious if the land
    use decision is not supported by substantial evidence in the
    record.” Id. § 17-27a-801(3)(c)(i).
    20180225-CA                     11                
    2023 UT App 18
    North Monticello Alliance v. San Juan County
    evidence in the record and is not arbitrary, capricious, or illegal.”
    
    Id.
     § 17-27a-801(3)(c) (emphasis added).