Rodriguez v. Kroger , 422 P.3d 815 ( 2018 )
[…] 5 It bears noting that although Smith’s and J&I do their darndest
    to distinguish Wisan, that case completely forecloses their argument.
    See Wisan, 
    2016 UT 13
    , ¶ 36 (“A respondeat superior claim escapes the
    coverage of the LRA because it does not depend on any showing of
    ‘fault’ by the party subject to such liability.”). Although we could
    end our analysis with that citation to Wisan, we see value in
    distinguishing Bishop to ensure that future application of that case is
    limited to the factual scenario it presented.
    6   Utah Code section 78B-5-819(2)(a) currently provides:
    If the combined percentage or proportion of fault
    attributed to all persons immune from suit is less than
    40%, the trial court shall reduce that percentage or
    (continued . . .)
    9
    RODRIGUEZ v. KROGER
    Opinion of the Court
    this attempt, and hinted that the peculiarity of the fact pattern
    dictated the holding. See id. ¶ 12. Indeed, we examined the factors
    that led to the 1994 amendment to the LRA by which the legislature