In re Estate of D.A. Osguthorpe , 2021 UT 23 ( 2021 )
[…] UTAH CODE § 75-3-
    105(1);18 see also id. § 75-3-402(1) (“Petitions for formal probate of a
    will . . . shall be directed to the court, request a judicial order after
    notice and hearing, and contain further statements as indicated in
    this section.”); id. §§ 75-3-401–406 (describing additional
    requirements for formal testacy proceedings).
    ¶71 The Probate Code also describes the burdens parties will
    face in a probate proceeding construing a will. “Proponents of a will
    have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution”
    of the will.19 Id. § 75-3-407(1). “Contestants of a will have the burden
    of establishing lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue
    influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation.” Id. Likewise, the
    Trust Code provides that “[a] trust is void to the extent its creation
    was induced by fraud, duress, or undue influence.” Id. § 75-7-406.20
    These provisions—allowing a will or trust to be overturned but