In re Estate of D.A. Osguthorpe , 2021 UT 23 ( 2021 )
[…] revoke, modify, and control a revocable trust. But these particular
    provisions and concepts do not speak directly to the issues the
    Inheritance Tort aims to address: improper interference with the
    testator’s or settlor’s intent.
    ¶70 The Probate Code provides that “[p]ersons interested in
    decedents’ estates . . . may petition the court for orders in formal
    proceedings within the court’s jurisdiction, including, but not
    22
    Cite as: 
    2021 UT 23
    Opinion of the Court
    limited to those described in this chapter.” UTAH CODE § 75-3-
    105(1);18 see also id. § 75-3-402(1) (“Petitions for formal probate of a
    will . . . shall be directed to the court, request a judicial order after
    notice and hearing, and contain further statements as indicated in
    this section.”); id. §§ 75-3-401–406 (describing additional
    requirements for formal testacy proceedings).
    ¶71 The Probate Code also describes the burdens parties will
    face in a probate proceeding construing a will. “Proponents of a will