In re Estate of D.A. Osguthorpe , 2021 UT 23 ( 2021 )
[…] basis to exclude the entire affidavit. Section 104 provides, in
    pertinent part, that “a mediation communication is privileged . . .
    and is not . . . admissible in evidence in a proceeding . . . .” UTAH
    CODE § 78B-10-104(1). The Mediation Act defines “mediation
    communication” as “a statement . . . that occurs during a mediation
    50
    Cite as: 
    2021 UT 23
    Opinion of the Court
    or is made for purposes of considering, conducting, participating in,
    initiating, continuing, or reconvening a mediation or retaining a
    mediator.” 
    Id.
     § 78B-10-102(2). As the Osguthorpe Children note, the
    affidavit was not made “during a mediation,” nor was it made “for
    purposes of considering, conducting, participating in, initiating,
    continuing, or reconvening a mediation or retaining a mediator.” See
    id. (emphases added). Rather, the Affidavit was filed in support of
    setting aside an agreement from a previously concluded mediation.
    Therefore, the affidavit itself was not a filing subject to section 104.