In re Estate of D.A. Osguthorpe , 2021 UT 23 ( 2021 )
[…] very strongly in support of their position[s]” and “people are
    looking for someone to blame.” The Special Fiduciary then asked the
    court to “enter an order approving the Special Fiduciary’s foregoing
    determination”—declining to pursue the Estate Claims.
    ¶47 That is, the Special Fiduciary asked the court to decide in the
    first instance whether the Estate Claims should be assigned to
    Stephen. And, for good measure, the Special Fiduciary asked the
    court to “enter an order releasing him of any potential liability.” The
    Special Fiduciary referenced Utah Code section 75-3-704, which
    provides that a personal representative “may invoke the jurisdiction
    of the court in proceedings authorized by this code to resolve
    questions concerning the estate or its administration,” even on
    matters which ordinarily would not require court approval. The
    Special Fiduciary also made clear that that it would be the court’s
    decision, not his own, as to whether or not to assign or dismiss the
    claims.
    14
    Cite as: 
    2021 UT 23
    Opinion of the Court