In re Estate of D.A. Osguthorpe , 2021 UT 23 ( 2021 )
[…] room for common law, or by creating an irreconcilable conflict with
    common law. See, e.g., In re Est. of Hannifin, 
    2013 UT 46
    , ¶ 10 (citation
    omitted); Graham, 
    2020 UT 15
    , ¶ 14 (citation omitted). Alternatively,
    statutes can expressly preempt or save common law claims. See
    Graham, 
    2020 UT 15
    , ¶¶ 10–13, 23–27.
    ¶65 For example, we have noted that an “exclusive remedy
    provision” would expressly preempt common law remedies. 
    Id.
     ¶ 13
    & n.5 (citing e.g., UTAH CODE § 34A-5-107(15) (“The procedures
    contained in this section are the exclusive remedy under state law for
    employment discrimination . . . .”)). By contrast, a savings clause can
    expressly preserve common law remedies or other statutory
    remedies. See id. ¶¶ 21–23 (holding Utah’s OSHA statute saved
    common law remedies, where it provided: “Nothing in this chapter