In re Estate of D.A. Osguthorpe , 2021 UT 23 ( 2021 )
[…] negating a contention of undue delay, or proving an effort to
    obstruct a criminal investigation or prosecution.” Id. 408(a), (b)(1).
    51
    OSGUTHORPE v. RUDD
    Opinion of the Court
    The Osguthorpe Children sought to use the statements in the
    affidavit for another purpose: impeaching Rudd’s testimony.40
    Simply stated, the district court erred by concluding that rule 408
    dictated the grant of the motion in limine.
    ¶144 We also disagree with Rudd/Ballard’s alternative
    argument that admission of the affidavit should be barred under
    section 208 of the Utah Alternative Dispute Act, which provides that
    “[n]o evidence concerning the fact, conduct, or result of an ADR
    [Alternative Dispute Resolution] proceeding may be . . . admissible
    at any subsequent trial of the same case or same issues between the
    same parties.” UTAH CODE § 78B-6-208(2). The portions of the
    redacted affidavit that the Osguthorpe Children seek to admit do not
    concern the “fact, conduct, or result” of the mediation, but instead,
    as the Osguthorpe Children note, only “reference factual events