In re Estate of D.A. Osguthorpe , 2021 UT 23 ( 2021 )
[…] further reflects the goal of efficiency in provisions that give finality
    to certain court decisions pertaining to estate administration and
    distribution. Utah Code section 75-3-105 provides that if a person is
    notified of “formal proceedings involving administration and
    distribution of decedents’ estates,” including “proceedings to
    determine the heirs of a decedent and proceedings to construe a duly
    probated will of a decedent,” such “[p]ersons notified are bound
    though less than all interested persons may have been given notice.”
    Similarly, Utah Code section 75-3-412(1) provides that, subject to
    appeal and certain statutory exceptions, “a formal testacy order . . . is
    final as to all persons with respect to all issues concerning the
    decedent’s estate that the court considered or might have considered
    incident to its rendition relevant to the question of whether the
    decedent left a valid will, and to the determination of heirs . . . .”
    ¶74 Reading these provisions together, we begin to see where
    the Probate Code displaces some forms of the Inheritance Tort. No
    person can circumvent the statutory deadlines and limitations by
    bringing an untimely claim in tort that seeks to address the same