Grant v. Gov. Herbert , 2019 UT 42 ( 2019 )
[…] 2013 UT 74
    , ¶ 9, 
    322 P.3d 662
     (“We cannot append additional
    conditions to the statutory framework by judicial fiat.”); see also
    UTAH CONST. art. XXIII, § 1 (“Any amendment or amendments to
    this Constitution may be proposed in either house of the
    Legislature . . . .”). Petitioners have not made any legal or textual
    argument that compels reading our constitution differently than is
    dictated by its plain language.
    ¶31 The language in the Utah Code is nearly identical and is
    therefore subject to the same analysis. UTAH CODE § 20A-7-102(2)
    (“Utah voters may . . . require any law passed by the Legislature,
    except those laws passed by a two-thirds vote of the members
    elected to each house of the Legislature, to be referred to the
    voters for their approval or rejection before the law takes effect
    . . . .”).
    ¶32 While the Utah Constitution creates and protects the
    voters’ right to place legislation on the ballot for approval or
    rejection by the people, it also carves out an exception to that
    right. When both houses of the legislature pass legislation by a