Grant v. Gov. Herbert , 2019 UT 42 ( 2019 )
[…] Rather,
    it simply refers to “any law passed by the Legislature.” UTAH
    CONST. art. VI, § 1(2)(a)(i)(B). To limit this language to legislation
    that did not amend a citizen initiative, or that was passed only in
    a regular session, would be to add language to the text that is not
    there. That we cannot do. See Krejci v. City of Saratoga Springs, 
    2013 UT 74
    , ¶ 9, 
    322 P.3d 662
     (“We cannot append additional
    conditions to the statutory framework by judicial fiat.”); see also
    UTAH CONST. art. XXIII, § 1 (“Any amendment or amendments to
    this Constitution may be proposed in either house of the
    Legislature . . . .”). Petitioners have not made any legal or textual
    argument that compels reading our constitution differently than is
    dictated by its plain language.
    ¶31 The language in the Utah Code is nearly identical and is
    therefore subject to the same analysis. UTAH CODE § 20A-7-102(2)