Grant v. Gov. Herbert , 2019 UT 42 ( 2019 )
[…] provisions precluding a referendum on laws passed by two-thirds
    of both houses of the legislature (Two-Thirds Provisions) should
    not apply to legislation that originated as a citizen initiative. And
    they argue that the statutory requirements to sponsor a
    referendum are unconstitutional. We first address their argument
    regarding the Two-Thirds Provisions.
    ¶27 Both the Utah Constitution and the Utah Code provide
    that laws passed by a two-thirds supermajority are not subject to a
    voter referendum. See UTAH CONST. art. VI, § 1(2)(a)(i)(B); UTAH
    CODE § 20A-7-102(2). Article VI, section 1(2)(a)(i)(B) of the Utah
    Constitution permits legal voters to “require any law passed by
    the Legislature, except those laws passed by a two-thirds vote of the
    members elected to each house of the Legislature, to be submitted to
    the voters of the State, as provided by statute, before the law may
    take effect.” (Emphasis added.) Additionally, Utah Code
    section 20A-7-102(2) mirrors the constitutional Two-Thirds
    Provision, stating: “Utah voters may . . . require any law passed
    by the Legislature, except those laws passed by a two-thirds vote
    of the members elected to each house of the Legislature, to be
    referred to the voters for their approval or rejection before the law
    takes effect . . . .”
    ¶28 Petitioners argue that these Two-Thirds Provisions “can
    only be read as being designed to prevent a Citizen referendum
    on laws passed on legislation originally proposed and enacted by
    the Legislature in its normal and regular general session.” And