McKitrick v. Gibson , 2021 UT 48 ( 2021 )
[…] governmental entity is a political subdivision), the statute does
    not give an interested party the same options. Rather, it directs an
    __________________________________________________________
    8    An “interested party” is “a person, other than a requester,
    who is aggrieved by an access denial or an appellate affirmation
    . . . .” Id. § 63G-2-400.5(3). Both an “access denial” and an
    “appellate affirmation” refer to denials of record requests. An
    “access denial” means a governmental entity’s initial denial of a
    record request, in whole or in part. Id. § 63G-2-400.5(1). And an
    “appellate affirmation” is “a decision of a chief administrative
    officer, local appeals board, or State Records Committee affirming
    an access denial.” Id. § 63G-2-400.5(2) (emphasis added).
    9
    MCKITRICK V. GIBSON
    Opinion of the Court
    interested party to appeal an appellate affirmation to the State
    Records Committee. Id. § 63G-2-402(3).
    ¶30 Here, Ogden City’s chief administrative officer affirmed