McKitrick v. Gibson , 2021 UT 48 ( 2021 )
[…] such as “for example” or “including,” or for the context of the
    provision to otherwise suggest that it is not meant to be
    exhaustive. See, e.g., Samantar v. Yousuf, 
    560 U.S. 305
    , 317 (2010)
    (“[U]se of the word ‘include’ can signal that the list that follows is
    meant to be illustrative rather than exhaustive.”); Graves v. N.E.
    Servs., Inc., 
    2015 UT 28
    , ¶ 53, 
    345 P.3d 619
     (“In statutory cases far
    and wide, [the term ‘including’] is routinely construed as
    introducing a non-exclusive, exemplary list.”).
    ¶41 But subsection 701(6)(a) does not bear such a reading. It
    says simply that: “A political subdivision or requester may appeal
    an appeals board decision . . . by filing a petition for judicial
    review with the district court.” UTAH CODE § 63G-2-701(6)(a)(ii).
    There is no textual suggestion that the terms “political
    subdivision” and “requester” are meant to be merely illustrative
    or otherwise non-exclusive. And as our discussion of this
    provision and the other relevant GRAMA appeals provisions