McKitrick v. Gibson , 2021 UT 48 ( 2021 )
[…] Id. § 63G-2-402(3).
    ¶30 Here, Ogden City’s chief administrative officer affirmed
    the city’s access denial. So GRAMA provided McKitrick the right
    to appeal that decision to the Ogden City Records Review Board.
    And the Review Board rejected the chief administrative officer’s
    decision and granted McKitrick’s records request. It is the appeal
    of this decision—specifically, Gibson’s petition for judicial review
    of the Review Board’s decision to grant McKitrick’s records
    request—that is before us.
    4. Appeal of a Local Appeals Board Decision
    ¶31 GRAMA subsection 701(6)(a) governs this specific
    situation. It states that “[a] political subdivision or requester may
    appeal an appeals board decision . . . by filing a petition for
    judicial review with the district court.” Id. § 63G-2-701(6)(a)(ii)
    (emphases added). Notably, this is the first procedural stage at
    which GRAMA provides for an appeal of a grant—in addition to a
    denial—of a record request.9 And it allows either a “political
    subdivision” or a “requester” to appeal the board’s decision.