Haik v. Jones , 427 P.3d 1155 ( 2018 )
[…] than good will come from adherence to stare decisis principles. As
    such, we disavow the portion of McLaughlin where we reviewed the
    denial of a motion to amend on futility grounds for an abuse of
    discretion. When the purported futility of the amendment justifies
    the denial of a motion to amend, we review for correctness.
    ANALYSIS
    I. Haik Lacks Standing Because He Is Not “Aggrieved
    by an Order of the State Engineer”
    ¶ 17 Before the district court, Haik argued he had standing to
    challenge the State Engineer’s order under Utah Code section
    73-3-14. That provision provides that “[a] person aggrieved by an
    order of the state engineer may obtain judicial review in accordance
    with Title 63G, Chapter 4, Administrative Procedures Act, and this
    section.” UTAH CODE § 73-3-14(1)(a). In this context, “‘aggrieved’ is
    consistent with our traditional standing requirement that a plaintiff
    show particularized injury.” Wash. Cty. Water Conservancy Dist. v.
    Morgan, 
    2003 UT 58
    , ¶ 14, 
    82 P.3d 1125
    .
    5
    HAIK v. JONES