Haik v. Jones , 427 P.3d 1155 ( 2018 )
[…] community); Utah Chapter of Sierra Club v. Utah Air Quality Bd., 
    2006 UT 74
    , ¶¶ 3, 44, 
    148 P.3d 960
    (holding that plaintiffs had public
    interest standing to challenge the permitting of a plant because it
    would “emit hazardous chemicals” and was close to plaintiffs’
    homes and to Capitol Reef National Park).
    ¶ 28 We can assume without deciding that Haik’s constitutional
    claims are of significant public importance because they fail for
    another reason: they are not properly before us. Utah Code section
    63G-4-402(1)(a) provides that “[t]he district courts have jurisdiction
    to review by trial de novo all final agency actions resulting from
    informal adjudicative proceedings . . . .” “‘[T]he district court’s
    judgment in reviewing the [State Engineer’s] decision is limited to
    the issues determinable by the [State Engineer]’ and ‘the court may
    not determine issues not within the power of the [State Engineer] to
    determine.’” Jensen v. Jones,