Haik v. Jones , 427 P.3d 1155 ( 2018 )
[…] We’re not asking you to decide that in any way. We’re
    asking you to apply your best skill and judgment to the
    factual circumstance, apply the statutes that are in front
    of you and make a decision. 6
    ¶ 32 Haik did not ask the State Engineer to interpret the
    constitution. But he did try and bootstrap that constitutional
    argument to his challenge in front of the State Engineer. Because the
    State Engineer could not properly decide the issue, it was not an
    issue properly before the district court in a trial de novo. See UTAH
    CODE § 63G-4-402(1)(a) (“The district courts have jurisdiction to
    review by trial de novo all final agency actions resulting from
    informal adjudicative proceedings . . . .”). And because it was not
    properly before the district court, it is not properly before us.
    ¶ 33 Although we assume without deciding that Haik’s
    constitutional claim could be considered an issue of significant