Haik v. Jones , 427 P.3d 1155 ( 2018 )
[…] determine.’” Jensen v. Jones, 
    2011 UT 67
    , ¶ 16, 
    270 P.3d 425
    (citation
    omitted).
    ¶ 29 We have noted “that ‘the State Engineer does not have the
    authority to adjudicate all the issues that may arise in the context of a
    change application.’” 
    Id. ¶ 11
    (citation omitted). “With respect to
    change applications, the jurisdiction of the State Engineer’s office is
    thus circumscribed by the criteria upon which the statute permits it
    to base its decisions. Those criteria are largely set forth in Utah Code
    section 73-3-8(1).” 
    Id. (citation omitted).
    That statute provides that:
    (1)(a) It shall be the duty of the state engineer to
    approve an application if there is reason to believe that:
    10
    Cite as: 
    2018 UT 39
                             Opinion of the Court
    (i) for an application to appropriate, there is
    unappropriated water in the proposed source;
    (ii) the proposed use will not impair existing rights
    or interfere with the more beneficial use of the
    water;
    (iii) the proposed plan:
    (A) is physically and economically feasible,
    unless the application is filed by the United
    States Bureau of Reclamation; and
    (B) would not prove detrimental to the public
    welfare;
    (iv) the applicant has the financial ability to
    complete the proposed works;
    (v) the application was filed in good faith and not
    for purposes of speculation or monopoly; and
    (vi) if applicable, the application complies with a
    groundwater management plan adopted under
    Section 73-5-15.
    UTAH CODE § 73-3-8(1)(a).
    ¶ 30 “The context of the entire statute makes it clear that the