Salt Lake City Corp. v. Jordan River Restoration Network , 299 P.3d 990 ( 2012 )
[…] To succeed under the plain error exception, a party "must demonstrate that () an error exists; (i) the error should have been obvious to the [district] court; and () the error is harmful, ie., absent the error, there is a reasonable likelihood of a more favorable outcome." Meadow Valley Contractors, Inc. v. State Dep't of Transp., 2011 UT 35, ¶ 17, 266 P.3d 671 (internal quotation marks omitted).

    [ 148 We first turn our attention to whether the error alleged by the Restoration Network should have been obvious to the [district] court. The disputed portion of section 318 reads as follows:

    (1) Before issuing bonds authorized under this chapter, a local political subdivision shall:
    [[Image here]]
    (b) hold a public hearing:
    *1029(i) if an election is required under this chapter:
    (A) no sooner than 80 days before the day on which the notice of election is published under Section 11-14-202; and
    (B) no later than five business days
    before the day on which the notice of election is published under Section 11-14-202; and
    (ii) to receive input from the public with respect to:
    (A) the issuance of the bonds; and
    (B) the potential economic impact that the improvement, facility, or property for which the bonds pay all or part of the cost will have on the private sector.

    Utax Cope $ 11-14-318(1)(b) (emphasis added).

    1149 The proper timing of a section 318 hearing presents an issue of first impression. The Restoration Network asserts that the public hearing required by the Bonding Act must occur prior to authorization of the bonds.