Salt Lake City Corp. v. Jordan River Restoration Network , 299 P.3d 990 ( 2012 )
[…] The Notes state, "It]o illustrate: Separate actions by individuals against a municipality to declare a bond issue invalid or condition or limit it . might create a risk of inconsistent or varying determinations .... Actions by or against a class provide a ready and fair means of achieving unitary adjudication." FEDpRCIvP. 28 Advisory Committee's Notes; see also Jackson, 2008 WL 818330, *8-9. We also note that a judgment for class actions under rule 23(b)(1) binds all class members. TAA ALan Wrickt Et aun, FEbERAL PRACTICE AND ProCEDURE § 1775 (8d ed. 2012). Likewise, a judgment upholding the validity of the bonds binds all defendants in this case. Urax Cop® § 11-30-11(1) ("If the judgment upholds the validity of the bonds, ... the judgment shall ... be binding and conclusive as to the validity of the bonds against the public body issuing the bonds and all other parties to the petition ....").

    T76 For classes designated under rule 23(b)(1), "[al court may direct appropriate notice to the class." Fro. 23(c)(2)(A). A court has discretion to select the method of giving notice. FEp.R.CIVP. 23 Advisory Committee Notes.