Fastenal v. Labor Commission , 2020 UT App 53 ( 2020 )
[…] objections to the . . . [P]anel report.”
    ¶26 Fastenal does not explain why no objection was filed,
    which seems odd in the context of the claims made before us.
    Here, the applicable statutory and rule scheme provides a
    specific process for Fastenal to address the issues it raises. But
    Fastenal has chosen not to employ that process at all.
    20180196-CA                    12                 
    2020 UT App 53
    Fastenal v. Labor Commission
    Nevertheless, Fastenal claims a constitutional lack of due
    process. We reject this attempt.
    ¶27 Section 34A-2-601(2)(d)(ii) of the Utah Code expressly
    provides that parties may file objections to a medical panel
    report with the ALJ. And the next subsection states, “If no written
    objection is filed within the period described in Subsection
    (2)(d)(ii), the report is considered admitted in evidence.” Utah
    Code Ann. § 34A-2-601(2)(d)(iii). Furthermore, rule R602-2-
    2(B)(4) of the Utah Administrative Code expressly provides that
    the objection can request that a medical panel clarify a medical
    panel report or ask an ALJ to have a medical panel consider new